Hall of Honors

Photo:  David Condon (Iowa v Michigan)

 

The purpose of this page is to recognize FVB Members for their accomplishments in officiating. Please report any discrepancies toJeff Collis (fvb9@yahoo.com) .

FVB AWARD WINNERS
Big Dawg Award - Highest Individual Recognition within FVB. Umpire of the Year.
2016 - Mike McGloon
2015 - John Vito
2014 - Jeff Schanks
2013 - Chris Viverito
2012 - Lino Novielli
2011 - Paul Schultz
2010 - Alan McCormick
2009 - Jimmy Maczka
2008 - Scuba Stephen Swank
2007 - Bob Jenkins
2006 - Tom Zimmerman
2005 - Danny Mathews
2004 - Charles Dan
2003 - Dave Alstadt
2002 - Dave Weglarz
2001 - Bert Person
2000 - Jimmy Ellison
1999 - Jim Beveridge 
1998 - Jeff Collis

Lifetime Achievement Award - Recognition for long standing dedication to FVB.
2016 - Danny Mathews   (Tribute video:  www.youtube.com/watch )
2014 - Denny Sullivan
2014 - Derek Crabill
2014 - Jamie Still
2014 - Steve Wammer
2012 - Ron Mohler
2010 - Jimmy Ellison
2008 - Charles Dan
2007 - Curt Bremer
2006 - Dave Weglarz
2004 - Gene Schuler

Steve Wammer Pride Award - Based on boundless determination to become a better umpire and achieving personal umpire goals. 
2016 - Mark Hallett
2015 - Gary Hoger
2014 - Kevin Moore
2013 - Jeff Schanks
2012 - Craig Zimmerman
2011 - Jimmy Maczka
2010 - Chris Viverito
2009 - Johnny Vito
2008 - Phil Pupillo
2007 - Russ Tobie
2006 - Lino Novielli
2005 - Frank Petricca
2004 - Jim Beveridge
2003 - Tim Cornwell

Rookie of the Year 
2016 - Michael Becker (South), Jeff Linforth (North)
2015 - Larry Opiela (South), Scott Kelley (North)
2014 - Kurt Mueller (South), Greg Mroz (North)
2013 - Jeff Brogan (South), Ted Siwek (North)
2012 - Chris Hommowun (South), Mark Zeitler (North)
2011 - Ken Schrock (South), Jim Karkow (North)
2010 - Ryan Stablein (South), Chad Oberbroeckling (North)
2009 - Scott Webb (South), Henry Glick (North)
2008 - David Walker (South), Jason Santo (North)
2007 - Ken Cousins (South), John Muller (North)
2006 - Bryan Pendzinski (South), Thomas Iverson (North)
2005 - Lino Novielli (South), Chuck Oakes (North)
2004 - Steven Albright (South), Mike Klipstein (North)
2003 - Todd Ventresca (South), Mike Kaczmarek (North)
2002 - Randy McCafferty (we actually got his ass out and working!)
2001 - Bill Lutz
2000 - Randy McCafferty (Worked first ever game…16" Burncamp SemiFinal)
1999 - Danny Mathews
1998 - Randy McCafferty (Attended 7 clinics, worked 0 games)

Top Prospect Award
2016 - Scott Kelley
2015 - Terry Byrd
2014 - Rafael Rivera
2013 - Garrett Cornman
2012 - Scott Choklad
2011 - Ryan Mulcahy, Ben Williams
2010 - Bob Gende
2009 - Jason Santo
2008 - Chris Avila
2007 - Bryan Pendzinski
2006 - Luke Engen
2005 - Alan McCormick
2004 - Stephen Swank
2003 - Jaime Gonzalez

Top High School Umpire
2016 - Ryan Mulcahy (South), Bill Orris (North)
2015 - Craig Davelis (South), Scott Choklad (North), Alan McCormick (West)
2014 - Johnny Harris (South), Mike Grubb (North)
2013 - Steven Harms (South), Jimmy Ellison (North)
2012 - Pat Schenck (South), Phil Pupillo (North)
2011 - Gary Stratton (South), Don Swanson (North)
2010 - Vince Mastandrea (South), Derek Lee (North)
2009 - Jeff Schanks (South), Mark Childers (North)
2008 - Chris Fagan (South), Alan McCormick (North)
2007 - Steve Jakes (South), Don Arnold (North)
2006 - Chris Dykstra (South), Mike McGloon (North)
2005 - Bob Jenkins
2004 - Dave Weglarz
2003 - Bert Person

Top College Umpire
2016 - Michael Durmus
2015 - Shane Cannon
2014 - Chris Viverito
2013 - Erik Turngren
2012 - Mike McGloon
2011 - Danny Mathews
2010 - Dan Saltzman
2009 - Jeff Roers
2008 - Ron Mohler
2007 - David Condon
2006 - Jimmy Ellison
2005 - Rollie Madison

Top Plate Umpire (As Voted by FVB Members)
2016 - Phil Pupillo
2015 - Phil Pupillo
2014 - Derek Lee
2013 - Jimmy Maczka
2012 - Chris Viverito
2011 - Vince Mastandrea
2010 - Jimmy Maczka
2009 - Jimmy Ellison
2008 - Bob Jenkins
2007 - Danny Mathews
2006 - Jeff Collis
2005 - Dave Alstadt

Most Improved Umpire
2016 - Jeff Brogan
2015 - Larry Sitarz
2014 - Fred Brach
2013 - Kevin Brophy
2012 - Ben Williams
2011 - Russ Tobie
2010 - Don Hoener
2009 - Fred Spitzer
2008 - Jeff Roers
2007 - Vince Mastandrea
2006 - Mark Hurter
2005 - Kevin Moore
2004 - Frank Petricca
2003 - Charles Dan

Iron Man Award
2016 - Ted Siwek (South), Jim Karkow (North)
2015 - Ted Siwek (South), Jim Karkow (North)
2014 - Gary Grasch (South), Aaron Dacken (North)
2013 - Scott Baker (South), Gary Grasch (North), 
2012 - Gordon Heinemann (South), Brian Fletcher (North)
2011 - Brian Fletcher (South), Phil Pupillo (North)
2010 - Pat Schenck (South), Jason Santo (North
2009 - Pat Schenck (South), Brian Fletcher (North)
2008 - Don Hoener (South), Jim Birr (North)
2007 - Brian Kenny
2006 - Stephen Swank
2005 - Gary Bitler
2004 - Ray Courtney
2003 - Jim Ayers

Top New Veteran Umpire
2014 - Phil Dorjath
2013 - Mike Kleinstub
2010 - Bill Orris
2009 - Sean O'Brien
2008 - Drew Fountain
2007 - Erik Turngren
2006 - Dan Saltzman
2005 - Mike Shereck
2004 - Rollie Madison
2003 - Tom Zimmerman

Dave Weglarz Spirit Award - Recognition for unsung support of FVB, and the positive attitude laid forth by our previous President, the esteemed Mr. Wegs.
2016 - Camo Joe Bradley
2014 - John Muller
2013 - Dave Weglarz
2012 - Rafael Rivera
2011 - Gordon Heinemann
2010 - Todd Gramly
2009 - Chris Viverito
2008 - Brian Fletcher
2007 - Chris Lindley
2006 - Russ Tobie
2005 - Seymour Milfbutz
2004 - Tom Hughes & Jeff Roers
2003 - Mark Pickrel (Big Cat)

Gene Schuler "For the Love of the Game" Award- Recognition of an Umpire who simply works because they love the game, kids, brotherhood and what this avocation is all about.  Named after original member Gene Schuler, who passed away in 
2016 - Jim Schevers
2015 - Gary Bitler
2014 - Curt Bremer

CABA MCYSA Swamp Dawg Award - Recognizing top CABA/MCYSA Umpire, both on the field, in spirit, and for contributions to the Swamp:
2016 - Rafael Rivera
2015 - Robby King
2014 - Kevin Brophy
2013 - Danny Mathews
2012 - Russ Tobie
2011 - Bill Vincent
2010 - Rafael Rivera
2009 - Lino Novielli
2008 - Danny Mathews
2007 - Bill Heede
2006 - Randy McCafferty
2005 - Jimmy Ellison

Top Summer Umpire - Recognition for reliability, quality and durability during the Summer grind season.
2016 - Mike Klipstein
2015 - Denis Nemmers
2014 - Jim Karkow
2013 - George Leonard
2012 - Mark Schultz
2011 - Conan Stoehr
2010 - Denny Sullivan
2009 - Don Hoener
2008 - Gary Bitler

Top Softball Umpire - Recognition for top Softball Umpire in FVB
2016 - Kiki Sode
2015 - John Hobscheid

Comeback of the Year Award - Recognition for overcoming adversity following absence or extreme obstacles, and demonstarting courage and inspiration in return.
2015 - Frank Petricca

FVB Members Working NCAA D-II World Series
2017 - Phil Pupillo

FVB Members Working NCAA D-III World Series
2017 - Shane Cannon
2016 - Erik Turngren
2015 - Chris Viverito
2013 - Matt Moore, Dan Grawe
2011 - Danny Mathews
2010 - Ron Mohler
2009 - Kevin Wirth

FVB Members Working JUCO World Series
2016 - Phil Pupillo (Div II)

FVB Members Working NCAA D-III Regionals
2017 - Shane Cannon (Midwest Crew Chief), Mike McGloon (Midwest), Ben Williams (Central alternate)
2016 - Erik Turngren (Midwest Crew Chief), Mike McGloon (Midwest)
2015 - Chris Viverito (Midwest Crew Chief), Erik Turgren (Midwest), Shane Cannon (Midwest), Mike McGloon (Central)
2014 - Chris Viverito, Erik Turngren (Midwest)
2013 - Matt Moore, Jeff Collis, Erik Turngren (Midwest);  Dan Grawe, Chris Viverito (Central)
2012 - Dan Grawe, Chris Lindley, Chris Viverito, Bob Jenkins (Central); Matt Moore & Mike McGloon (Midwest)
2011 - Danny Mathews
2010 - Ron Mohler; Danny Mathews (Central)
2009 - Kevin Wirth, Ron Mohler (Central); Danny Mathews (Midwest)
2008 - Kevin Wirth, Ron Mohler, Bob Jenkins, (Central); Danny Mathews (Midwest)
2007 - Jimmy Ellison, Ron Mohler, Kevin Wirth (Central)
2006 - Jimmy Ellison, Mickey Contreras, Jamie Still, Rollie Madison, Bob Jenkins (Central)
2005 - Jimmy Ellison & Rollie Madison (Central)

FVB Members Working NCAA D-I Regionals
2010-17:  David Condon

FVB Members Working NCAA D-II Regionals
2017:  Phil Pupillo
2016:  Jamie Still (Western)

FVB Members Working IHSA State Finals
2017 - Duane Fountain (4A), John Vito (4A)
2016 - Alan McCormick, Craig Davelis (3A/4A), Roy Snyder (1A/2A)
2015 - John Vito, Mike Strybel, Vince Cannon (all 3A/4A)
2014 - Jim Hayden (3A/4A)
2013 - Jimmy Ellison (4A Plate), Duane Fountain, Craig Davelis, Roy Snyder
2012 - Bob Jenkins (4A Plate), Bob Copas, Vince Cannon
2011 - Paul Schultz (4A Plate), Bert Person, Don Swanson
2010 - Bill Orris (3a-4A)
2009 - Jeff Rutledge (Class 1A/2A)
2008 - Bob Jenkins (Class 4A, Plate), Dave Alstadt (3A Plate)
2007 - Jeff Collis (Class AA, 2B), Bob Jenkins (AA, LF), Kurt Suhr (A, 2B)
2006 - Jimmy Ellison(Class AA, Plate), Bert Person (AA, RF), Jeff Collis (A, 2B) 
2005 - Dave Alstadt (Class AA, 1B), Jim Hayden (A, 2B)
2004 - Dave Alstadt (Class A, 1B), Paul Schultz (A, 2B)
2003 - Dave Weglarz (Class AA, 2B), Jimmy Ellison (AA, RF)
2002 - Paul Schultz (Class A, LF), Dave Weglarz (AA, LF)

IHSBCA Umpire of the Year Award (Bob Udell Award)
2015 - John Vito
2013 - Jimmy Ellison
2012 - Bob Jenkins
2011 - Wayne Williams
2009 - Dave Alstadt
2008 - Chuck Graber
2006 - Bert Person
2005 - Bob Copas
2002 - Dave Weglarz
2000 - Jeff Collis

NFOA Baseball Umpire of the Year Award 
2015 - Jim Hayden
2014 - Bob Copas
2011 - Bob Jenkins
2007 - Dave Alstadt

NFOA Official of the Year (et al) Awards (non-Baseball to FVB Members)
2017 - Jerry Blum (Lake County High School Sports Hall of Fame)
2016 - Roy Snyder (Wrestling NFOA)
2016 - Jerry Blum (Illinois HS Basketball Coaches Assoc Official of Year)
2011 - Tom Brophy (Girls Basketball NFOA)
2010 - Gregg Buchner (Football NFOA) 

CABA/MCYSA World Series Final Plate Umpires (Reunion Tour Members)
2016 - Bill Orris, Jim Maczka
2015 - Don Hoener, John Muller
2014 - Alan McCormick, Jeff Collis (20 year Reunion Tour)
2013 - Lino Novielli, Phil Pupillo 
2012 - Vince Mastandrea 
2011 - Chris Viverito (USSSA), Derek Lee (CABA), Kevin Moore (CABA)
2010 - Alan McCormick (USSSA), Pat Schenck (CABA), Gary Stratton (CABA)
2009 - Johnny Vito (USSSA), Jeff Schanks (CABA)
2008 - Scuba Steve Swank (USSSA), Mike McGloon (CABA)
2007 - Dave Alstadt
2006 - Tom Zimmerman
2005 - Charles Dan
2004 - Jimmy Ellison (10 year Reunion Tour)
2003 - Dan Mathews
2002 - Jim Maczka
2001 - Bert Person
2000 - Sunny Furtak
1999 - Ken Hansen
1998 - Scott Garrey, Jim Beveridge
1997 - Dave Weglarz, Jimmy Ellison
1996 - John Boyd, Jeff Collis
1995 - Brent Brelsford, Steve Wammer
1994 - Greg Bazilewich